Hourly pay after tax
Tax year 2026/27 · 37.5 hours a week · England, Wales and Northern Ireland
Minimum wage rates 2026/27
From 1 April 2026
- National Living Wage (21 and over): £12.71 an hour
- Aged 18 to 20: £10.85 an hour
- Under 18: £8.00 an hour
- Apprentice: £8.00 an hour
Under £15 an hour
- £7.55 an hour → £1,177/month
- £8 an hour → £1,229/month
- £10 an hour → £1,463/month
- £10.50 an hour → £1,522/month
- £10.85 an hour → £1,563/month
- £11 an hour → £1,580/month
- £11.50 an hour → £1,639/month
- £12 an hour → £1,697/month
- £12.21 an hour → £1,722/month
- £12.50 an hour → £1,756/month
- £12.71 an hour → £1,780/month
- £13 an hour → £1,814/month
- £13.50 an hour → £1,873/month
- £14 an hour → £1,931/month
- £14.50 an hour → £1,990/month
£15 to £20 an hour
- £15 an hour → £2,048/month
- £15.50 an hour → £2,107/month
- £16 an hour → £2,165/month
- £16.50 an hour → £2,224/month
- £17 an hour → £2,282/month
- £17.50 an hour → £2,341/month
- £18 an hour → £2,399/month
- £18.50 an hour → £2,458/month
- £19 an hour → £2,516/month
- £19.50 an hour → £2,575/month
£20 to £30 an hour
- £20 an hour → £2,633/month
- £20.50 an hour → £2,692/month
- £21 an hour → £2,750/month
- £21.50 an hour → £2,809/month
- £22 an hour → £2,867/month
- £22.50 an hour → £2,926/month
- £23 an hour → £2,984/month
- £23.50 an hour → £3,043/month
- £24 an hour → £3,101/month
- £24.50 an hour → £3,160/month
- £25 an hour → £3,218/month
- £25.50 an hour → £3,277/month
- £26 an hour → £3,330/month
- £26.50 an hour → £3,377/month
- £27 an hour → £3,425/month
- £27.50 an hour → £3,472/month
- £28 an hour → £3,519/month
- £28.50 an hour → £3,566/month
- £29 an hour → £3,613/month
- £29.50 an hour → £3,660/month
£30 an hour and over
- £30 an hour → £3,707/month
- £31 an hour → £3,802/month
- £32 an hour → £3,896/month
- £33 an hour → £3,990/month
- £34 an hour → £4,084/month
- £35 an hour → £4,179/month
- £36 an hour → £4,273/month
- £37 an hour → £4,367/month
- £38 an hour → £4,461/month
- £39 an hour → £4,556/month
- £40 an hour → £4,650/month
- £41 an hour → £4,744/month
- £42 an hour → £4,838/month
- £43 an hour → £4,933/month
- £44 an hour → £5,027/month
- £45 an hour → £5,121/month
- £46 an hour → £5,215/month
- £47 an hour → £5,310/month
- £48 an hour → £5,404/month
- £49 an hour → £5,498/month
- £50 an hour → £5,592/month
- £55 an hour → £5,943/month
- £60 an hour → £6,251/month
- £75 an hour → £7,442/month
- £100 an hour → £9,595/month
Figures for 2026/27, verified against HMRC on 5 October 2026.
Sources:HMRC rates and thresholds for employers, National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates. Methodology →